PRIVACY POLICY

Braithwait is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Notice. On this site, “Braithwait”, “our” and “we” mean all companies within the Debussy Property Services Ltd portfolio, which collect and use your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice. Any reference to “you” or “your” refers to anyone whose personal information we process.




1. INTRODUCTION

Our use of your personal data will be governed by this Privacy Notice.

Braithwait is a controller for the personal information that it collects and uses about you. We will treat your personal information as confidential and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and your personal information will only be shared with others in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice explains;

(If there are any changes to the way in which your personal information is used, this Privacy Notice will be updated.)




2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information that tells us something about you. This could include information such as name, contact details, date of birth, bank account details or any information about your needs or circumstances which would allow us to identify you. Some personal information is classified as "special" data under data protection legislation. This includes information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or political opinions and sexual orientation. This information is more sensitive and we need to have further justifications for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. There are also additional restrictions on the circumstances in which we are permitted to collect and use criminal conviction data. Any references to personal information in this privacy notice will include personal data, and where relevant, special categories of personal data.




3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We will collect your full name and contact details (such as phone number, email address and postal address) from you whenever you engage with us.

In addition, if we are providing a service to you, or on your behalf, where we are required to do so by law, we will collect information relating to your identity, which will be at least one form of photographic identification (such as a passport, a driving licence or an identification card) and one form of documentation with proof of your place of residence (such as a recent utility bill). We will also confirm whether you have any relatives or close connections working at Braithwait so that we can consider potential conflict of interests and if identified how to manage these, in accordance with our statutory and regulatory obligations.

Depending on the service that we provide to you (or on your behalf) we may also collect additional personal information as detailed below;

If you are selling or letting a property through us

;

We will collect a contact telephone number to get in touch with you about organising viewings and updating you on any offers received or rental applications for your property.

Where you are not the legal owner of the property we will request details from you as to your ability to sell or let the property such as a Power of Attorney, Guardianship Order or Grant of Probate.

We will collect your bank account details to arrange onward payment of rent due to you

If you wish to rent a property we are listing;

Specific access requirements so that we can find a property that is suitable for your needs.

Your bank / building / similar account details to allow us to manage an approved tenancy deposit account for you and to set up your rental payments.

If you are a tenant renting under the 'Right to Rent' scheme we will collect details of your Biometric residence card, your immigration status document and/or your birth certificate to carry out our required checks under this scheme.

If you wish to purchase a property we are listing for sale where you have specifically provided us with these, we will collect personal information relating to any specific access requirements you may have in relation to a property so that we can find a property that is suitable for your needs. We will also collect personal information required to source a property for you and, where required, negotiate the purchase of a property on your behalf.

Where we engage with you to manage property on your behalf we will ask for additional emergency contact information in case we need to get in touch with you outside of working hours or in the event there is a matter requiring your urgent attention.

Where you engage us for portfolio management services we will share your personal information with third party lenders as is necessary to allow us to fulfil our obligations to you and to properly manage and advise you on your property investments.

If you subscribe to receive research, news or other market updates from us, then in addition to the above we will collect details about the sector in which you work and the type of content that you would like to receive.




4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? (WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS OF OUR DATA PROCESSING?)

Under data protection legislation we are only permitted to use your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so. We rely on the following legal bases to use your information;

How we use your personal information:

For specific information on how your personal information will be used for the services you have requested from us, please select from any of the options below;

We also need some information so that we can comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may need identity documents from you to meet our obligations to prevent fraud and money laundering.

If you do not provide the information required for these purposes, we will not be able to perform our contract with you and may not be able to provide services to you or continue to provide certain services to you. We will explain when this is the case at the point where we collect information from you.




5. HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

The security of information is very important to us and we have measures in place which are designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information including but not limited to:




6. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The period for which we will keep your personal information will depend on the type of service you have requested from us. The retention period may be longer than the period for which we are providing services to you where we have statutory or regulatory obligations to retain personal information for a longer period, or where we may need to retain the information in case of a legal claim.




7. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact sales@braithwait.co.uk




8. COMPLAINTS AND CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact the Customer Relations Officer at sales@braithwait.co.uk who will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your country (the Information Commissioner in the UK). If you need more information about how to contact your local data protection authority please let us know by contacting sales@braithwait.co.uk

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to sales@braithwait.co.uk or writing to us at Braithwait, 44 Formosa Street, London, W9 2JP.




9. THE USE OF COOKIES BY BRAITHWAIT

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user's computer. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

FOLLOW